Privacy statement KPIT

We take the protection of data privacy seriously

The protection of your privacy in the processing of personal data is important to us. When you visit our website, our web servers will by default save the IP of your Internet Service Provider, the website from which you visit us, the web pages you visit as well as the date and the duration of your visit. This information is necessary for the technical transmission of the websites and the reliable server operation. A personalised evaluation of these data does not take place.

If you send us data via a contact form, these data will be saved on our servers in the course of the data backup. We will use your data exclusively for the processing of your request. Your data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will not be disclosed to a third party.

Responsible party:

KPIT Technologies GmbH
Adams-Lehmann-Str. 109
80797 Munich
Tel.: +49 / 89 / 3229966 - 0
Email: info@kpit.com

Personal data

Personal data are data about your person. They include your name, your address and your e-mail address. You do not have to disclose any personal data in order to be able to visit our website. In some cases, we will require your name and address as well as other information in order to be able to offer you the requested service.

The same applies in case that you want to receive information material or if we answer your requests. In these cases, we will always point this out. We will only save the data that you have automatically or voluntarily sent to us.

If you use one of our services, we will usually only collect the data required to offer you our service. We might ask you for additional information which are, however, of a voluntary nature. Whenever we process personal data, we do this so we can offer you our service or to pursue our commercial goals.

Automatically saved non-personal data

When you visit our websites, we save certain information for administrative and technical reasons. These are the following: Type and version of the browser used, data and time of day of the visit as well as the IP address.

These data will be anonymised and used only for statistical purposes or to improve our Internet and online services.

These anonymised data will be - separate from the personal data - saved on secure systems and can not be assigned to any individual person. This means that your personal data are protected at all times.

Cookies
When you use our websites, we might save information on your computer in the form of cookies. Cookies are small files that are transmitted from an Internet server to your browser and saved on the hard drive. Section 6 Para. 1 lit f GDPR forms the legal basis for the use of cookies.

Only the protocol address is saved in the process – no other personal data. The information saved in the cookies makes it possible to automatically recognize you during the next visit, which makes it easier for you to use it.

Of course, you can also visit our websites without cookies. If you don't want that your computer is identified during the next visit, you can also reject the use of cookies by changing the settings in your browser to "Do not accept cookies". Refer to the instructions of your corresponding browser to learn how to proceed. However, if you do not accept cookies, the use of some areas of our website might be restricted.

Doubleclick Ad Exchange

Insofar as Doubleclick Ad Exchange, an advertisement service of Google Inc., USA ("Google"), is placing ads on this website (text displays, banners etc.), your browser might save a cookie sent by Google Inc. or a third party. Google Inc. as well as third parties can record, collect and evaluate information stored in the cookie.  Furthermore, the Doubleclick Ad Exchange also uses so-called "web bacons" (small invisible graphs) to collect information which can be used for simple actions such as recording, collecting and evaluating the visitor traffic on the website. The information generated by the cookie and/or web bacon about your use of this website will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored at this location. Google uses the information obtained this way to evaluate your usage behaviour in regard to the Doubleclick Ad Exchange displays. Where appropriate, Google will also disclose this information to third parties if required by law or if a third party processes these data on behalf of Google. In this context IP addresses are transmitted and saved only to fight off and filter spam/fraud (ad impression spam and click spam). Only the anti-fraud team has access to these data. Google will not link the IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard drive and the web bacons. To do so, select "Don't accept cookies" in your browser settings. For more information, go to: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Facebook Custom Audiences Pixels

To present visitors to our website interest-based ads during their visit of Facebook, we use Custom Audiences Pixel of the Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). To this effect, we have implemented a Facebook Pixel that establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers during the visit of our website. The Facebook server will receive the information that you have visited our website and Facebook will then assign this information to your personal Facebook user account. For more information about the collection and use of data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and the setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the data protection policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

In case you want to object to the described link with Facebook, you will be able to so by clicking on this link: [OPT-OUT LINK] 

Google Analytics with Anonymisation Function

On our website, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google“. Google-Analytics uses so-called "cookies“, text files that are saved on your computer allowing for an analysis of your visit to the website.

The information provided by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your visit including your IP address, will be sent to Google in the USA and saved at this location.

On our website, we use Google Analytics with the suffix "_gat._anonymizeIp". In this case, Google will already shorten and thus anonymise your IP address within the member states of the European Union or other signatories of the Agreement on the Economic Area.

Google uses this information to evaluate your visit to our website, to create reports for us about the website activities and to render additional services associated with the use of the website and Internet. Where appropriate, Google will also disclose this information to third parties if legally required or if a third party processes these data on behalf of Google.

Google will never link your IP address with other data from Google on its own account. You can prevent the installation of cookies with the corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you won't be able to make full use of all the functions on our website.

In addition, Google provides a deactivation add-on for the most common browsers which will give you more control over which data Google will collect from the websites you visit. The add-on tells JavaScript (ga.js) from Google Analytics that no information on the website visit may be sent to Google Analytics. However, the deactivation add-on from Google Analytics for browsers does not prevent information from being sent to us or other web analysis services possibly used by us. Click on the following link to get more information on the installation of the browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

If you visit our website using a mobile end device (smartphone or tablet), you must  the opt-out cookie will be deleted as well, so you will have to click on the link again.

If you have agreed to have your web and app browser history linked to your Google account and that information from your Google account can be used to personalise your data, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create target group lists for remarketing purposes across devices. For this purpose, Google Analytics will first collect your Google-authenticated ID on our website which is then linked to your Google account (thus personal data). Google Analytics will then temporarily link your ID to your Google Analytics data in order to optimise our target groups.

If you don't agree with this, you can stop this by making the corresponding settings in the "My account" area of your Google account.

GA Audience:

Our website uses GA Audience, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter: GA Audience). GA Audience uses, among other things, cookies that are saved on your computer as well as other mobile devices (e.g. smartphones, tablets etc.) which allow for an analysis of the use of the corresponding devices. Some of the data is evaluated across devices. Google Audience has access to the cookies created by Google Adwords and Google Analytics. In the context of use, data, in particular data such as the IP address and the user's activities can be transmitted to a server of the Google Inc. and stored at this location. Where appropriate, Google Inc. will also disclose this information to third parties if required by law or if a third party processes these data. You can prevent the collection and disclosure of personal data (especially your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by deactivating the execution of Java-Script in your browser or by installing a tool such as 'NoScript'. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP-address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). For further information on data privacy in regard to GA Audience, please go to: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2700409?hl=en&ref_topic=2611283

Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

This website uses tools of the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, for online marketing. This is used to detect that a visitor has come to our website via a Google ad. Google uses cookies that are saved on your computer allowing for an analysis of the use of the website. The cookies for the so-called conversion tracking are set when you click on an ad placed by Google. These cookies will lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you want to prevent the conversion tracking, you can make settings in your browser so that cookies from "googleadservices.com" are blocked. You can also exercise your right to an Opt-Out .

If you want to learn more about these methods or want to know your options for preventing Google from using this information, please go to:
https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated

Google Doubleclick

Doubleclick by Google is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Doubleclick by Google uses cookies in order to show you relevant ads. For this purpose, a pseudonym identification number (ID) will assigned to your browser in order to check which ads were shown in your browser and which ads were clicked on. The cookies do not contain any personal information. The use of the DoubleClick cookies allows Google and its partner websites only to place ads based on previous visits to our website or others on the Internet. Google will transmit the information generated by the cookie to a server in the USA and store it at this location. Google complies with the data protection regulations of the "Privacy Shield" agreement and is registered with the "Privacy Shield" programme of the US Department of Commerce. Google will transmit data to third parties only when required by legal provisions or within the scope of the processing of order data. Google will never combine your data with other data collected by Google.

By using our website, you agree with the processing of the data collected about you by Google and with the described method of data processing as well as with the named purpose. You can prevent the storage of cookies via a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you won't be able to make full use of all the functions on our website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data by Google generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link under the item DoubleClick deactivation add-on. Alternatively, you can also deactivate the Doubleclick cookies with this opt-out.

Facebook Impressions
In this context, we use "Facebook Impressions" offered by the Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

This function collects information about the frequency with which one of our pages is used. It collects the frequency of the page views by visitors of our website.  Facebook uses cookies for this purpose. These are data that are saved on your computer that allows for an analysis of your use of the website.

The information created by these cookies, for example, the time, place and frequency of your website visit including your IP address will be transmitted to the servers of Facebook in the USA and saved at this location.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the corresponding settings in your browser. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and the setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection policy of Facebook.

You can object to this by clicking on Opt-Out wiedersprechen.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. The Tag Manager does not collect any personal data. The tool will trigger other tags that for their part might collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access these data. If a deactivation took place on the domain or cookie level, this deactivation will remain in force for all tracking tags that are implemented by Google Tag Manager. For the Google data protection policy about this tool, please go to: https://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

YouTube in extended data protection mode

We use YouTube to incorporate videos. The videos have been embedded in the extended Data Privacy Mode . Like most other websites, YouTube also uses cookies in order to collect information about the visitors to their website. YouTube uses them to create video statistics, prevent fraud and improve user-friendliness, for example. This will also lead to a contact with the Google DoubleClick network. When you start the video, this could trigger further data processing. We have no influence in this regard. For more information on data protection at YouTube, you will find the data privacy statement at: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps to display maps and to generate route maps.

Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using Google Maps on this website, you agree with the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data as well as the data you entered by Google or one of its representatives or third party providers.

You will find the terms of use for Google Maps here.

Click here to view the data privacy statement from Google Maps.

Newsletter

In order to send the newsletter, we use the so-called Double Opt-In process, i.e. we will send you a newsletter by e-mail only after you have expressly confirmed that we can activate the newsletter service. We will then send you a notification e-mail and ask you to confirm that you want to receive the newsletter by clicking on one of the links contained in the e-mail. When subscribing to our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date of your registration. This will be used solely for verification in case that a third party misuses your e-mail address in order to subscribe to the newsletter without your knowledge or authorisation. Should you subsequently no longer want to receive our newsletter, you can object to this at any time without any costs other than the basic fees for transmission.

Adform

In order to improve the convenience and quality of our service, we use conversion tracking and retargeting technology; both are web services provided by Adform ApS, Wildersgade 10B, 1, 1408 Copenhagen K, Denmark.

Conversion tracking: This website uses conversion tracking from Adform. The temporary cookie for the conversion tracking is set if a user makes contact with an ad placed by Adform.

Users who do not want to participate in the tracking can deactivate the cookie from Adform or Google via their Internet browser or object here to the future data collection and storage at any time. You can delete or remove the cookies already saved on your computer by deleting temporary websites.

Retargeting: This website uses retargeting technology from Adform. This allows us to target users that have already shown interest in our website and our products with ads on the websites of our partners. The displayed advertisements for the retargeting are based on a cookie-based analysis of the user's previous behaviour. This is a temporary cookie that will lose its validity after 60 days. If you don't want to have interest-based ads from Adform displayed, you can object to the future collection and storage of data at any time. For more information regarding the privacy policy of Adform, please go to: http://site.adform.com/privacy-policy/de/

Eloqua

We use the Eloqua service to optimise the communication with our customers. The Eloqua servers of the provider ORACLE Nederland B.V., Hertogswetering 163, 3543 AS Utrecht, P.O. Box 40387, 3504 AD Utrecht, Netherlands are located in the EU (Laarderhoogtweg 57, 1101 EB Amsterdam, Netherlands). In the context of support and administrative services, it can not be ruled out in individual cases that individual employees of the Oracle Corporation outside the EU may have access to user data when providing contractually obligated services. As a precautionary measure, we have ensured an adequate level of data protection from the Oracle Corporation through sufficient guarantees as required by the German Federal Data Protection Act. Eloqua will place a permanent cookie on the corresponding login page unless there is already an Eloqua-cookie on your device. If you have already visited a website that uses Eloqua, you might already have an Eloqua cookie. Even if this cookie is set on other websites, the information about the visit of our websites is visible only to us and we will not share them with Oracle or any other user of the Eloqua system. It is also not possible for us to record via this cookie information about your visits to other websites or to view them.

For more information on data protection related to the use of Eloqua, please go to: Oracle Privacy Policy.

We may use the Eloqua cookie to analyse how you use our sites so that we are able to improve them on a continuous basis. E-mails that are sent using Eloqua use tracking technologies. We use these data primarily to find out the subjects that are of interest to you by determining whether our e-mails were opened and on which links you clicked on. We use this information to improve the e-mails that we send to you as well as the services provided by us and to connect them with already existing tracking or profiling information. If you want to prevent the use of Eloqua cookies on your device in the future, go to the following link: Eloqua Opt-Out

Should you not wish that we recognise your computer (hard drive cookies), you can also set your browser so that it will delete cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or warn you before a cookie is saved. If you don't accept cookies, you won't be able to use some of our services. Cookies basically allow us to determine who you are and thus offer you better and more personalised services.

Security

We have taken technical and administrative safety precautions to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All of our employees as well as service providers working for us are obligated to comply with the applicable data protection laws.

Whenever we collect and process personal data, they will be encrypted before their transmission. This means that your data can not be misused by a third party. Our safety precautions are constantly improved and our data protection statements are continuously revised. Please make sure that you have the latest version available.

Rights of persons affected

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you want to know which of your personal data we save or if you want to have them corrected or deleted. You also have the right to restrict the processing (Section 18 GDPR), the right to object to the processing (Section 21 GDPR) as well as the right to data portability (Section 20 GDPR).

Please contact us in these cases.

Amendments to this data privacy statement

 

We reserve the right to change our data privacy statements in case this should become necessary due to new technologies. Please make sure that you have the latest version available. All important changes to this data privacy statement will be disclosed on our website.

In regard to data protection, all interested parties and visitors to our website can contact us at:

Matthias Hassler LL.M.
Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg

Tel.:  0941 2986930
Fax:  0941 29869316
E-Mail: m.hassler@projekt29.de
Internet: www.projekt29.de

Should our data protection officer not be able to address your concern to your satisfaction, you will have the right to appeal at the regulatory authority responsible in your federal state.

Nach Aussagen der Aufsichtsbehörden ist der Webseiten-Betreiber verpflichtet, ein geeignetes Opt-Out-Verfahren zu implementieren, welches folgende Voraussetzungen erfüllt:

  • Wird ein Opt-Out-Cookie gesetzt, so sollte es sich um ein persistentes HTML5-Storage-Objekt mit einer unbegrenzten Gültigkeitsdauer handeln.
  • Session-Cookies oder sonstige persistente HTML-Cookies mit einer kurzen Gültigkeitsdauer sind dagegen nicht geeignet und erfüllen daher auch nicht die gesetzlichen Anforderungen.
  • Ein Opt-Out-Verfahren kann man durch Programmieren von wenigen Zeilen Javascript-Code mit geringem Aufwand selbst implementieren.
  • Ein Verweis auf Webseiten von Drittanbietern (wie z. B. youronlinechoices.eu, Network Advertising Initiative) ist für ein Opt-Out nicht ausreichend. Nach Setzen von Opt-Out-Cookies über Webseiten solcher Drittanbieter findet unserer Kenntnis nach weiterhin ein Datenverkehr zwischen dem Endgerät des Nutzers und dem Werbenetzwerk statt. Darüber hinaus enthalten die Webseiten der Drittanbieter meist JavaScript-Funktionen, die wiederum das Verfolgen eines einzelnen Nutzers ermöglichen (Tracking). Es ist dem Nutzer daher nicht zuzumuten, für ein Opt-Out auf den Dienst eines Dritten verwiesen zu werden, der wiederum Daten des Nutzers für eigene Zwecke verarbeitet.

 

Nach Aussagen der Aufsichtsbehörden ist der Webseiten-Betreiber verpflichtet, ein geeignetes Opt-Out-Verfahren zu implementieren, welches folgende Voraussetzungen erfüllt:

 

  • Wird ein Opt-Out-Cookie gesetzt, so sollte es sich um ein persistentes HTML5-Storage-Objekt mit einer unbegrenzten Gültigkeitsdauer handeln.
  • Session-Cookies oder sonstige persistente HTML-Cookies mit einer kurzen Gültigkeitsdauer sind dagegen nicht geeignet und erfüllen daher auch nicht die gesetzlichen Anforderungen.
  • Ein Opt-Out-Verfahren kann man durch Programmieren von wenigen Zeilen Javascript-Code mit geringem Aufwand selbst implementieren.
  • Ein Verweis auf Webseiten von Drittanbietern (wie z. B. youronlinechoices.eu, Network Advertising Initiative) ist für ein Opt-Out nicht ausreichend. Nach Setzen von Opt-Out-Cookies über Webseiten solcher Drittanbieter findet unserer Kenntnis nach weiterhin ein Datenverkehr zwischen dem Endgerät des Nutzers und dem Werbenetzwerk statt. Darüber hinaus enthalten die Webseiten der Drittanbieter meist JavaScript-Funktionen, die wiederum das Verfolgen eines einzelnen Nutzers ermöglichen (Tracking). Es ist dem Nutzer daher nicht zuzumuten, für ein Opt-Out auf den Dienst eines Dritten verwiesen zu werden, der wiederum Daten des Nutzers für eigene Zwecke verarbeitet.